Solved

Reg Changes to HKCU as Login

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

This really has me stumped.

We have implemented a CTX Server and published Office applications. I want to remove the local drives of the Server and My Documents and Desktop options in the Save/Open Dialog boxes. I have the registry settings that need to be applied. When they are applied manually they work fine.

The Problem is that users the registry settings that need to be changed are in HKCU. We only want the registry settings changed on the CTX Server for current users and for new users.

I have created a bat file that successfully makes the changes however just automating the bat file to be launched as the login User.

Any Ideas would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:supportemea
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ModarHijazi
ID: 24017994

You can either add it to the all users startup folder:
%allusersprofile%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

Or the better is to add it as a login script, so it's called when the user is logged in
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 500 total points
ID: 24018227
If you're that sure that the users themselves have to appropriate permissions to change the reg via the script (as a login script would run in their user context) you can apply the login script using loopback processing for a group policy linked to that particular server.
Create a new GPO and link it to the OU holding the server computer account. If there is more than one account in this OU, you can apply security filtering so that it only applies to the server you wish it to.
In the GPO, apply the login script in the user configuration:
User Configuration | Windows Settings | Scripts | Login
Then, in the computer configuration section of the same GPO, enable the setting:
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Group Policy | User group policy in loopbak processing mode.
Set this to 'merge' mode. This will mean that this login script will apply to all users logging in to this server only. The rest of their settings which they get from other GPOs will still apply. If you were to just apply as a login script to a GPO linked to the users, this would be applied to all machines they log in to.
Using loopback mode in a GPO means you can further configure the user environment for this particular server.
Hope this helps...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now