[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes mailbox recreate

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Using Notes 7 here. How can I delete and recreate a users mailbox (.nsf)?

Thanx ...
0
Comment
Question by:gmpon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24018789
By delete and re-create, do you mean remove and then re-create with all the old stuff intact? If so you would have to restore from a backup.

If you delete the user's mailbox, you'll have to create then a new (blank) one to work with.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24018862
The real question is why you want to do this ?

Are you trying to fix a corrupted mail box ?

Did the user lose his password ?


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmpon
ID: 24019731
I want to get rid of his current mailbox and start a whole new one for him. Current mail doesn't need to be saved. I tested with another account just deleting the NSF to see if it would recreate a new file automatically, but it doesn't appear to do that. So how would I actually create a new mailbox?

I think there is corruption somewhere, we have a customized routine that upon exiting an e-mail, the user is prompted to file the e-mail on our servers. The user then enters the parameters or cancels out (i.e. for personal e-mails).

In this person's case, when he cancels out of the filing system, it opens a tab with an e-mail which he has deleted. So I have no clue where it's getting that old e-mail information from. The database has been run through a fix & compaction.

Thanx ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24021546
have you done a replace design from the correct mail template ?

Creating the mail box from the correct template is not a problem, but you need to check the current ACL settings so that you can reproduce them.

 I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmpon
ID: 24021758
I actually replaced the design with the default, did fixup, waited a day then replaced the design with our customized one. No change.

My question really then is what are the steps to create the mailbox once I've zapped the other one?

Thanx ...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022011
as SysExpert mentioned, make sure you know the ACL settings that were in place originally. Then look in the address book of the server, find the user's person document and note the mail server and path\filename to their NSF. Then go to File->Database->New....select mail server noted previously and enter the path notes previously from the user's person document.

Select the mail (or custom) template and hit ok. Let it creat it all then go to File->Database->Access control and adjust as necessary. Also, with the database open go to Tools->Preferences and correct the database owner.

This should get them up and running with an empty mail DB.
0