Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In English Please?!

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys,

Can someone comment this thoroughly please - I'm a new admin picking up old code :(

500 easy ones.
if len(strjob)>62 then
			
			val=instr(strJob, " - ")
			if val > 2 then strJob=left(strJob, val-1)
		end if
		val=instr(strJob, "-")
		if val > 0 then
			if mid(strJob,1,val-2) = mid(strJob,val+2,len(strJob)) then	strJob=mid(strJob,1,val-2)
		end if

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Pearl_export_ben
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 24018252
Inst function
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8460tsh1(VS.80).aspx

Mid Function (Visual Basic)  
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/05e63829(VS.80).aspx

Left function
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y050k1wb(VS.80).aspx
' check if the length of the string in strJob is longer than 62 charachters
if len(strjob)>62 then
  ' search the position of " - "
  val=instr(strJob, " - ")
  '  if position  is greather than 2, then take only the characters left from the string " - "
  if val > 2 then 
       strJob=left(strJob, val-1)
  end if
 ' search the position of "-"
  val=instr(strJob, "-")
  if val > 0 then
   '  if position  is greather than 0
     if mid(strJob,1,val-2) = mid(strJob,val+2,len(strJob)) then	
          strJob=mid(strJob,1,val-2)
   end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24018295
When you get the chance, change the name of the variable 'val'. Val is a function name. It extracts a numerical value from the left hand of a String.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 31564297
Fantastic - commented thoroughly and quickly as requested, thankyou :)
0