Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Outlook 2007 offline files

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I restore the data in the office 2007 offline files. Information is not on exchange anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24018378
Are you saying you created an Archive/PST file? You can re-add them in Outlook by going to File menu -> Open -> Outlook Data File, then browsing to the location of your offline/pst file. Typically, the default location is: C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.

Let me know if that's what you're needing or something further.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24020607
Hello Yeaktom,

Sound you have an OST file and want to convert to PST file so that Outlook can access it.  Easiest way is to have the original Exchange account read the OST file.

If Exchange account is no longer available, you will have to convert OST to PST file. Then open the PST in Outlook

OST to PST Online Converter
http://www.payam.com.au/exchangeconverstion-convertosttopsthtml.htm?wcw=google&gclid=CIiJ9NHOuIYCFQpoSAodLA_d_g

Recovery Toolbox for OST to PST conversion
http://www.recoverytoolbox.com/outlook.html

OST Viewer
http://www.brothersoft.com/pst-walker-63520.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0