Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Outlook Synchronizing Mailbox - OAB - error 0X8004010F

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all

First i use Exchange 2007 and Windows 2008, and Outlook 2007

When i try to synchronize the OAB i get this:

18:11:24 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6315
18:11:24 Synchronizing Mailbox 'MailBox_NAME'
18:11:24 Done
18:11:25 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
18:11:25              Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.
18:11:25       0X8004010F

I have found many solutions, and many ways to fix this, i have tried some, none of them work.

I recreate the OAB
i have change the OAB/Outlook version to 4
I have create in the DNS the discover record

Etc., etc., but none of them work.

I do not know what can i do to fix this problem.

How can i test the OAB? How can i fix this??

Ca any one please help on this?

Thank You

Stone
0
Comment
Question by:StoneEdge
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 24018419
Hi,

Found something here:

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800422511/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800422511

also do you have this event:

Event Type: Information
Event Source: MSExchangeFDS
Event Category: FileReplication
Event ID: 1008
Date:  8/25/2006
Time:  6:05:41 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: E12-CAS

here is the link:
http://www.exchangeninjas.com/OABFileReplication

and here is a link on how to get diagnostic logging level for the OAB:
http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2006/08/26/725860.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneEdge
ID: 24019307
Hi florin

Thank you for your reply.

I have seen all that sites, and test, except the last one.

I try to update the OAB with the command Update-OfflineAddressBook Identity Default Offline Address List -vb

I get:

VERBOSE: Update-OfflineAddressBook : Beginning processing.
VERBOSE: Update-OfflineAddressBook : Searching objects "Default Offline Address
 List" of type "OfflineAddressBook" under the root "$null".
VERBOSE: Update-OfflineAddressBook : Previous operation run on domain
controller 'DC_c.domain.local'.
Update-OfflineAddressBook : The operation could not be performed because object
 'Default Offline Address List' could not be found on domain controller 'DC_c.domain.local'

At line:1 char:26
+ Update-OfflineAddressBook  <<<< -Identity "Default Offline Address List" -vb
VERBOSE: Update-OfflineAddressBook : Ending processing.$

This domain controller DC_c.domain.local was a dead DC. I have create a new one with the same name. But looking at the Exchange Server Configuration, in the system settings tab, i have my DC_A as first, then this DC_C as the second. But in the Global catalog using be the Exchange Server, this DC_C is the first.

So how can i change this, or how can i add the OAB into the DC_C?

Stone
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 24022426
do you have these errors:


Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeSA
Event Category: OAL Generator
Event ID: 9384
Date:  2/1/2007
Time:  2:32:21 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: OABGEN-SERVER
Description:
OALGen only supports alphanumeric and space characters on the offline address name. The offline address list is not going to be published.
- /o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address Book

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSExchangeSA
Event Category: OAL Generator
Event ID: 9109
Date:  2/1/2007
Time:  2:32:21 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: OABGEN-SERVER
Description:
OALGen encountered an error ffffffff (internal ID 50506c7) while generating address list '/o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn='Default Offline Address Book.  Check' other logged events to see if this is a serious error.
- /o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address Book

here is the link:

http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2007/02/01/exchange-2007-oab-generation-fails-with-errors-9348-and-9109.aspx

also verify if your DC's are replicating properly, because it is important, here are some links to guide you:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727057.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21751185.html

also there are some tools that you can use like: repadmin /showrepl  and dcdiag
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24035296
The error means cannot find.
Was this environment migrated from Exchange 2003, or is it fresh?
Are you pure Outlook 2007, or do you have older versions and/or Mac clients?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneEdge
ID: 24037967
Hi

florin_s,

I have no issues in the event viewer.

But i have this:

OALGen will skip user entry 'user_exchange' in address list '\Global Address List' because the SMTP address '' is invalid.
- Default Offline Address Book

OALGen skipped some entries in the offline address list '\Global Address List'.  To see which entries are affected, event logging for the OAL Generator must be set to at least medium.
- Default Offline Address Book

I have raised the loging Generator to Expert

This is a fresh install.

Mestha,

We have Outlook 2007, and 2003, no macs.

Stone
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 24439656
Hi

I have a similar problem some time ago. All the solutions from the Microsoft did not help. I have open a ticked in the Microsoft support

This was the solution that they send to meu:

ACTION PLAN:
Please confirm the Rollup Level you have installed on this server?
Which Outlook versions are affected by this problem, Outlook 2003, Outlook 2007 or both?
Do you have a public folder created on this environment?
Do you have enabled web based distribution mechanism on the Offline Address Book settings?
If you right click on Default OAB and clicked on UPDATE NOW and then restart the MS Exchange File Distribution service, does it have any impact?
If you go to the properties of Mailbox Store where the users mailbox are and check the "Client Settings" is it point to the Default OAB?
Go to the IIS Manager console in the Default Web Site properties check the ASP.NET TAB, what's the version selected?

I correct the problem by creating a new OAB, then right click and UPDATE. Then restart the MS Exchange File Distribution service, and the problem was fix.

So try this, and give us a feed back

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneEdge
ID: 24482974
Hi

Sorry for the days i have left this question with answer. But very busy in other projects.

BestWay;

I have created a new OAB and then "If you right click on Default OAB and clicked on UPDATE NOW and then restart the MS Exchange File"

After this the problem was fix

I have no errors now with the Outlook / Exchange

Thank you for the help, and all the Experts for the help

Stone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoneEdge
ID: 31564303
Exact answer
0