Solved

Transfering VMware workstation 6.5 sbs 2003 to esxi server

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have an sbs2003 virtual server running in vmware workstation 6.5 and wish now to transfer it to a new server running esxi server, is it possible to convert this virtual sbs2003  to run on esxi if so how do i go about doing it, i have also down loaded the stand alone converter should i need it, the virtual sbs machine is on an external usb drive but could be put any where it is needed
0
Comment
Question by:philmc79
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24018829
the stand alone converter is all you need
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24021497
When you are doing the Conversion, and you are doing it live, I would highly suggest to make sure the ESXi server is on the same network.  We have found when converter is transferring a live machine to a ESX server the volume clone can fail when traversing accross different networks.  

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:philmc79
ID: 24118779
not sure how to go about the conversion the esxi server is on the same network as the sbs 2003 server i want to convert
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
isiHelpDesk earned 500 total points
ID: 24119003
Download Converter 4.0 from:
http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/

And install it on your SBS server.
Then start a new conversion CONVERT MACHINE
In the drop down select POWERED ON MACHINE
and select the radio button for THIS LOCAL MACHINE
on the destination type you will select VMWARE Infrastructure Virtual Machine
put in the IP and root credentials for your ESXi server....
well, then keep going from there :)  

Once the conversion is complete, shut down your SBS server and power on the VM it created.  Cross your fingers and it all should be good to go, including IP's and all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philmc79
ID: 31564304
Just the ticket thanks a bunch
0