[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to buy Replacement CD DVD-RW for Intel iMac (aluminum case)

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
The CD-ROM / DVD-RW on my Intel based iMac Duo Core (aluminum case) just burned out. only 1 year old. Can anyone point me to a solid replacement (low cost) for this iMac? Seen some for approx. 200-300 bucks. Dont want to spend as much as the iMac itself for a replacement Cdrom. Thanks, Mark
0
Comment
Question by:zoginc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hmare earned 50 total points
ID: 24018484
Check with apple to see if your CD Rom is covered under warranty or maybe a recall, as 1 year seems pretty quick. It may be a known issue (I got free replacement motherboards from Dell on boxes over three years old because they had a known flaw)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 50 total points
ID: 24019143
Are you sure it is burned out? Did you try using compressed air to blow out the dust bunnies (with the computer turned off, of course) and running a CD cleaner?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24019187
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zoginc
ID: 24019564
imac is out of warranty as of november 2009.Tthe cdrom / dvd will not pull a disc into the slot loader.. i have pushed the cd into the slot but nothing grabs the cd. I have done a SMC (reboot with no peripherals attached. (to clear power SMC controller chip). This did not fix it. Seems the drive is just dead since it will not pull a disc or make any noises when i push the disc into slot. any other suggestions and of course another option to purchase a new superdrive compatible for less than $150.00? thanks again Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoginc
ID: 24019581
sorry i mis-spoke. warranty is over as of november 2008. mark
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24019611
I would still talk to apple, and see if they have any suggestions. Slot loaded drives are never cheap, but the Apple store employees might know of some.
0