Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

movies I have downloaded- video ts files- onto hard drive are not recognized in Window Media Center, they can play on Windows Media Player- how to deal with that? I can use other player VLC but I like

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Make Windows Media Center recognize downloaded Video ts files....I use VISTA as os
0
Comment
Question by:sailorman21
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
G-Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 24024183
Your best bet is to convert the files. Here's a great walkthrough for processing .ts files into WMV-HD:

http://www.highdefforum.com/archive/t-6285.html

Or, if you'd prefer a quick-and-dirty transfer, try a simple video file conversion program from download.com.


0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 24258593
First a video ts is a folder not a file and if you open it youre going to see more files like ifo bup and vobs where the vob is the image file for a dvd.
basically you have a DVD on your hard drive
Look inside the Video_ts folder and take the main Vob called VTS_01_1 copy it out
Rename it to mpeg then try it in media center or have the media center look inside the folder for this main vob/

Video-ts-folder.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24258599
Inside the Video_ts folder grab the first main vob
Vobs-ifo.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:G-Warren
ID: 24261492
Hi Merete--

Is that first file typically the full movie? When I'd opened TS folders in the past I had assumed that the movie was broken down into different files since (like your example) there were usually several files with almost the exact same length.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24265554
Yes it should be, just play it in vlc and you'll see if it's the complete movie. FF to the end to make sure.
Not all are though depends on the graphics used.
All the other vobs bup and ifo files are integrated into the extras such languags talking stuff options you see in the start like chapters

0