[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating 5 digit integer value

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi I am working in Java

I have to create min 5 digit integer value that should start with 1

for example 1 should be 00001
2 should be 00002 etc

00001
00002
...
...
99999
100000
100001
100002
...
...

and if we have a list of above values, I also need to find the earliest no from the list

Please help me with this logic

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 2000 total points
ID: 24019036
you can't hold integer prepadded with 0s but can be manipulated using string when you want to display or print,

for e.g.,

int i = 1 ;
System.out.println( String.format( "%05d", i ) );

would print 00001

for finding the smallest from a list, use comparator and then use Collections.sort to sort. then you can take the smallest/largest from the list!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24020699
You can create the numbers stirngs(not integers) by prepending the required number of 'Zeros'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 31564313
Many Thanks. It works great
0