Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete files from recycle bin - Windows SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have problem with deleting some files from recycle bin on windows SBS 2003. I have tried it also in safe mode, also by delting hidden recycle files form disks, also tried to with some ulocker program, but still it shows me "can not delete file"

can some pls help with this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndrejArdan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24020443
Can you restore the files, then directly delete them? (shift + del)? Any errors in the log? What if you do a chkdsk on the volume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrejArdan
ID: 24021810
I restored them, but when I try to "shift+del" the same windows appears - "can not delete file:"
No errors in log :(

I will try to checkdisk it, hope it helps

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24022729
What kind of files are they? Have you checked your server for viruses? Can you take it down, boot to bart, and delete it that way? That would require down time, however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrejArdan
ID: 24034339
Those files are backup from Cobian backup, which we were trying to delete. Cobian is uninstalled correctly, no such service remains in server - hope so.

Anyway, where could I find Bart application you are speaking about? thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThePerfectK earned 500 total points
ID: 24539215
Not sure if you're still looking at this situation, but I ran into a set of files recently that was compressed on disk (not my doing), and I was unable to delete them.  I had to un-compress them, re-apply permissions to them after that, and then I was able to remove them.  I ended up stopping almost all non-essential services on the box before doing so, but I don't know that it really helped...

Also I think he was referring to Bart's Pre-Installed Environment bootable
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Although you may find the UBCD to be more useful if it comes down to that:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrejArdan
ID: 24547066
Thanks for answer. Yes, I am still looking for solution, unfortunatelly, I did not have enough time to try all options, mainly with Bart, or UltimateCD, mainly because this server is in production environment and users work usually till 8-9 p.m. :) These files are not copressed, I think, but they are very special - former Cobian backups. One speciality, if I see those files / folders, that have very much emtpy folders in it, not so much files, but mainly too much empty folders (because its part od incremental backups). Maybe this can be also the problem...

have a nice day
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 500 total points
ID: 24548384
You can also use Ubuntu, it will support NTFS and will boot straight to a gui, and should have the RIAD drivers to load the drives (assuming RAID). Can you get the users to go home early for one day? :-) Make backups before you do anything, of course!
0