?
Solved

Avaya Partner Paging

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an avaya partner phone system modular with a paging port.  I need to hook up paging in the same building but in location b. Location b has speakers and an amp but the phone system is in location a.  How can I set up paging for location B.
0
Comment
Question by:goinggreat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ehatchell
ID: 24073921
You'll need to find out the spec's on the paging hardware that you'll be connecting to and make sure you're using the right impedance, power, etc.  Then, coming off the Partner, extend copper to the paging system, being mindful you might need to amplify it at some point and connect it up.  Its that simple :)
Info you'll want to post:
Model info on the paging system you're trying to use
Distance between the paging port and the paging system (distance per how the cable will be routed).
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goinggreat
ID: 24080352
Area a has paging and we only have a card with one page port.  Can i use a phone extension and tie it into the second amp at location b. I am trying to minimize cost till we repalce the system.  Set an extension as a paging end point in the pbx.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ehatchell
ID: 24080461
You could probably jerry rig up an analog port, but I wouldn't know how to advise you on that with a Partner and your paging system in building B.  Essentially, it'll be a loop/ground start, you'll need to carry the voltage to stay compatible with your paging system, etc and you might be able to get it working.  So, find out what triggers your paging system interface in Bldg B, and try to get the Partner to do it within the paging systems spec (also assuming you have a free analog).
Best of luck.  I would also suggest calling the manufacturer of the paging system in bldg b and asking them about it and what options you have with this paging system.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mycroftx earned 2000 total points
ID: 24120012
Run a cat3/5 wire from line  port 5 on the partner, to the amp. Hit feature 0 0 L intercom x2 then use the 1st colum, 2nd button to scroll through the options until you get tithe line configuration. I'll have to lookup the feature code for a paging button, but I'll get back to u on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mycroftx
ID: 24120063
Intercom 70 for paging.  This is assuming you have an R7.
0