Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ie7 javascript debugger?

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to debug some javascript issues specific to IE6-7. My installed browser is ie7.

What do I need to install-configure to enable javascript debugging for IE7?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Maurer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 750 total points
ID: 24019640
If you can find it, the scripting debugger from MS still works in IE7
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrew Maurer
ID: 31564316
I went in a enabled debugging at...
Internet Options  - Advanced Tab - *uncheck* Disable Script Debugging.

I think this feature is only available in IE7 when you have MS Office 2003 installed. MS Office installs the script debugger;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwmcpeak
ID: 24019737
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Andrew Maurer
ID: 24019751
Thanks, I saw that.. but it scared me when it said NT4.0

but yeah. if I didn't have Office.. I may want to try that..
Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24022013
That is the one I meant
0