[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

put mpg on web page

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can someone give a the correct markup to place an MPG video onto a web page that will work cross browser and cross platform?

<object ....
    <embed...

0
Comment
Question by:Hube02
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomarse111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24018688
Below is an example of using a MPG in a html page with all relevant params:
 <OBJECT id=WindowsMediaPlayer1 width=320 height=264 hspace=5 
            vspace=5 classid=clsid:6BF52A52-394A-11D3-B153-00C04F79FAA6 border="5" align="middle">
              <param name="URL" value="jogi.mpg" ref>
              <param name="rate" value="1">
              <param name="balance" value="0">
              <param name="currentPosition" value="0">
              <param name="defaultFrame" value>
              <param name="playCount" value="1">
              <param name="autoStart" value="-1">
              <param name="currentMarker" value="0">
              <param name="invokeURLs" value="-1">
              <param name="baseURL" value>
              <param name="volume" value="50">
              <param name="mute" value="0">
              <param name="uiMode" value="full">
              <param name="stretchToFit" value="-1">
              <param name="windowlessVideo" value="0">
              <param name="enabled" value="-1">
              <param name="enableContextMenu" value="-1">
              <param name="fullScreen" value="0">
              <param name="SAMIStyle" value>
              <param name="SAMILang" value>
              <param name="SAMIFilename" value>
              <param name="captioningID" value>
              <param name="enableErrorDialogs" value="0">
              <param name="_cx" value="9260">
              <param name="_cy" value="9790">
<EMBED type='application/x-mplayer2'
        pluginspage='http://microsoft.com/windows/mediaplayer/en/download/'
        id='mediaPlayer' name='mediaPlayer' displaysize='4' autosize='-1' 
        bgcolor='darkblue' showcontrols="true" showtracker='-1' 
        showdisplay='0' showstatusbar='-1' videoborder3d='-1' width="320" height="264"
        src="jogi.mpg" autostart="true" designtimesp='5311'>
      </EMBED>
</OBJECT>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24018692
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24018698
Will windows media player work on a amc?  Thought you needed to go flash for this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 24018723
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24018812
>>cross browser and cross platform?

try customize this example that using M$ Media Player....

tested working in IE6/7 and FF3.



<SCRIPT type="text/javascript">

    function createMediaPlayer(id, width, height, url, autostart, playcount, showdisplay, showstatusbar) {
      if(-1 != navigator.userAgent.indexOf("MSIE"))
      {
        document.write('<OBJECT id="'+id+'"');
        document.write(' classid="clsid:6BF52A52-394A-11d3-B153-00C04F79FAA6"');
        document.write(' width='+width+' height='+height+'>');
        document.write(' <param name="URL" value="'+url+'">');
            document.write(' <param name="AutoStart" value="'+autostart+'">');
            document.write(' <param name="PlayCount" value="'+playcount+'">');
            document.write(' <param name="ShowDisplay" value="'+showdisplay+'">');
            document.write(' <param name="ShowStatusBar" value="'+showstatusbar+'">');
        document.write('</OBJECT>');
      }
      else if(-1 != navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Firefox"))
      {
        document.write('<OBJECT id="'+id+'"');
        document.write(' type="application/x-ms-wmp"');
        document.write(' width='+width+' height='+height+'>');
        document.write(' <param name="URL" value="'+url+'">');
        document.write(' <param name="AutoStart" value="'+autostart+'">');
        document.write(' <param name="PlayCount" value="'+playcount+'">');
        document.write(' <param name="ShowDisplay" value="'+showdisplay+'">');
        document.write(' <param name="ShowStatusBar" value="'+showstatusbar+'">');
        document.write('</OBJECT>');
      }
    }

    </SCRIPT>


then:

<script language="javascript">
          createMediaPlayer("media1", 480, 320, "mms://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/myChannel/Content/Users/blabla/media/myvideo.mpg", 0, 1, 1, 0);
    </script>



hope this helps too.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24018963
I'm running into the same problem with all of these example. Firefox works fine. In IE the page loads forever and never loads. This is not something the client wants to put on youtube, so that is not an option. I need to be able to play the mpg file and have controls and it needs to work in all browsers.

Using the quicktime plugin is the option I would go for as this is something that many people already have installed. Windows Media player is not an option.

Like I said, I can get this to work in FF but I get nothing in IE
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 31564317
Got it working
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24019653
can you post the final source for other people?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24019763
This is what I ended up using in the end. Not completely what I was looking for, but it works and this needed to be done in a hurry.



<object id="Video1" type="application/x-mplayer2" width="320" height="320">
	<param name="fileName" value="images/video.mpg">
	<param name="autoStart" value="false">
	<param name="showControls" value="true">
	<embed type="application/x-mplayer2" src="images/video.mpg" name="Video1" autostart="false" showcontrols="true" 
					width="320" height="320">
</object>

Open in new window

0