Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrate windows xp from amd to intel cpu

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

I need help to migrate a full install windows xp pro AMD to Intel Core duo with out reinstaling.
Any help with this? I do prefer to avoid buying 3er. parties solutions.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 375 total points
ID: 24018797
When you try to move an installation of XP to another computer you have several issues to face.

First: If this in an OEM installation of XP, then it is licensed for installation on the original computer only.
Any other installation is a violation of the license agreement.

Next: When XP is installed it loads system drivers that are specific to that hardware configuration.
These drivers are usually not compatible even with different Intel systems much less from Intel to AMD.
The hardware abstraction layer [HAL] will not be able to function.
You would be lucky if it would even boot.

Also, XP is very picky about hardware changes and, if it detects major hardware changes it will deactivate.

Also remember that any XP installation is uniquely licensed & multiple installations are, again, a violation of the license agreement.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 24018840
*from AMD to Intel
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 375 total points
ID: 24018852
Only way I could see this working is if you do a repair install. This will leave your files and applications intact but re-install the windows files. You will obviously also have to re-install all the drivers required for the new system. The new HAL will be detected on installation and configured automatically. You absolutely will need to re-activate it.

Not much more I could add than what Stone has said... he's on the money.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 375 total points
ID: 24018896
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 375 total points
ID: 24018952
Try to:

1. Backup with image software (Acronis True Image for example)
2. Turn Off your computer.
3. Replace motherboard and processor
4. boot from the Windows XP CD-ROM
5. Hit F8 when ask license agreement
6. press R (repair install) after license
(do not press R on the first screen. It will boot the recovery console.)

This must help with hardware change...
0