Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Data Protection Manager 2007 (DMP 2007) perform encrypted backup to RDX drives?

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We're a small business hosting sensitive health data.  We're evaluating offsite backup options, for software licensing reasons we want to go with DPM 2007, and in terms of hardware, the RDX drive seem a good compromise between tape and disk.  However, whatever media we use, the data must be encrypted.  I've gained the impression that DPM will only perform encrypted backup to tape.  In this case, can an RDX drive convince DPM that it is a tape drive and enable encrypted backup?

Look forward to hearing from you.  
0
Comment
Question by:Bicycleclip
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24020636
i have also read that encryption will only work with tapes in DPM: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/dpm/08_0529_tn_dpm.mspx
"Encryption for tape is natively available in DPM 2007 today. Encryption for disk requires 3rd party solutions today - we are looking at adding native support using BitLocker for future releases."

As far as i know, RDX will be seen as a removable drive and not a tape drive.

What you need can be achieved via Virtual tape libraries (VTL) like an Overland REO
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
grv earned 2000 total points
ID: 24536476
If you like the RDX drive, you might want to see if it works with Firestreamer, which supports encryption and makes removable disks look like tape.

http://www.cristalink.com/fs/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bicycleclip
ID: 31564318
Many thanks - Firestreamer works
0