Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS Form Alignment....

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I use CSS to align my form w/o tables. It works great, but I want to change it so I can put radio button values on the same line next to each other. This is the code I was using:

#aligned label {position: absolute; text-align:right; width:135px;padding-bottom:4px;margin-bottom:4px; }
#aligned input,  #aligned textarea, #aligned select { margin-left: 155px;padding-bottom:4px;margin-bottom:4px; }
#aligned label.check, #aligned label.radio { position:relative; text-align:left; }

and I tried this:

#aligned radio.forminline  {margin-left: 5px;}

and then added a class forminline to my radio buttons, but it' didn't work.....

Any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:interclubs
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Robin
ID: 24019001
Can you post the whole form html code?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
level9wizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 24019050
What you want is to make your own class and then do this to the radio

#aligned input.myRadio
{
   //css here
}

and then in the htlm do:

<input type="radio" class="myRadio" ...etc />
0