Solved

Adobe PDF writer and reader with IE7

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
2,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have a pc where Adobe PDF reader 9 is installed, but also Adobe PDF writer 6.

If the user downloads and opens a PDF file in IE, then the file is downloaded and opened in Adobe writer. If the user manually (save as...) downloads the PDF to her desktop and double clicks the PDF Adobe Reader is opened.

The user requested us if it possible to set in IE Adobe PDF reader as default application to open PDF files. Is this possible through Adobe reader/writer or IE self. If i open the plugin settings in IE i only see one Adobe PDF plugin installed. Under windows, the default application for PDF files is set to Adobe PDF Reader.

0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:C-Shadows
C-Shadows earned 400 total points
ID: 24019170
Is Adobe PDF Link Helper enabled in Add on's of IE?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:C-Shadows
C-Shadows earned 400 total points
ID: 24019204
If in add on if you have 2 entries for reader and writer, try disabling the writer and check...

if not please upload the screen shot of the Add on page.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:C-Shadows
C-Shadows earned 400 total points
ID: 24019245
also check what is the exe listed in the registry path...

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Software\Adobe\Acrobat\Exe
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
C-Shadows earned 400 total points
ID: 24019398

Open Adobe Acrobat Reader and click Edit, Preferences. Choose Internet in the  Preferences window. Uncheck Display PDF in browser option and close the  dialog. Repeat the same and this time, enable the Display PDF in browser  option.
 
Adobe Acrobat Reader v6.x has Detect and Repair feature under the Help menu.  See if repairing Adobe Reader helps you resolve the problem.

or

- open Adobe Reader;
- go to Edit > Preferences > Internet
-  deselect "Show pdf in browser".
Now every time you click on a pdf link in an  IE page you will be prompted either to read (with Reader, not inside IE) or to  save the pdf file.

You can select to open and make IE remember the setting by enabling the check box in the file save window.

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 24020661
Hello techneitsolutions,

If you have both Adobe Reader and Adobe Writer installed, Writer will always take precedent when opening an attachment. The workaround is to save tha attachment and open it in Reader, or uninstall Adobe Writer.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24026403
@war1 : "The workaround is to save tha attachment and open it in Reader" > this what the user is doing now actually.

@c-shadow:
your last option was the solution.

In the reader and writer is unchecked the "Show pdf in browser" option under the preferences. This triggers in IE the option to show the save as dialoge when opening a PDF file. If this happens and i click the "open" button in the save as dialog box, adobe reader opens the pdf.

You have to set adobe reader as default application for the PDF filetype in windows.
0