Solved

Server 2008 licensing question

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

All of our servers (around 10) are currently Server 2003 R2.  We currently have software assurance for around 80 CALs that we could trade up for Server 2008 TS Cals.  We have contacted Microsoft but are being told that we have to upgrade all the servers to 2008 - this would impact significantly on cost - we only have 2 terminal servers - the rest of the servers are file servers, database servers, domain controllers, etc.

On top of this we would have to then upgrade Backup Exec to the latest version.

So anyone got a clue about licensing and what we should do with the 2 terminal servers that are running Server 2003 R2?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
defkamel earned 300 total points
ID: 24022879
You only need to upgrade the terminal servers to 2008, I am sure this is all they meant since the file servers have nothing to do with terminal services. So upgrade your terminal servers and tell MS that "ALL" your terminal servers have been upgraded.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24054211
Why upgrade it? Are there any new features in 2008 that you need?  You know that 2008 is built from the Vista code base and you'll likely run in to a lot more issues than you were hoping for...

My advice: leave it be and wait for Windows 7 and its subsequent server versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 24057631
We will have to call Microsoft again!
Why upgrade? Well there is software assurance in place so entitlement to Sever 2008 is free and the software assurance will not be renewed so it will be expensive to go to windows 7 in the future.
Performance wise - with 64-bit 2008 OS the terminal server flies!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24061789
Well, defkamel is right, you should only need to update your terminal servers.  Microsoft told you need to update all of them just to get you to buy more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 24076189
Thanks for the input.

Jsut to confirm we were told that the Software Assurance we have only covers the 65 Terminal Server CALs. Therefore, there will be at least another 65 network user CALs, plus the Windows Server 2008 O/S licences for each terminal server.  It seems that to use the software assurance would cost around £5000 - 65 network cals are about £3800 and server OS is £650 each.  

Obviously we need the Server O/S but what about Network CALs?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sublifer
sublifer earned 200 total points
ID: 24078113
You should only need to update those CALs if they draw any resources from those servers such as email, DNS, DHCP, shared files or other services.  If your 65 network users only use the other servers then you should not need to update those CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 24326257
ok thanks sveryone for the input on this matter - i'll close this now
0