Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If I move Folder Redirection share, will files move automatically?

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am quickly running out of space on our file server that holds the redirected my docs folders.  If i change the GPO for redirection to a different file server will the docs move automatically the next time they login or will it simply create a folder under the new share and not be aware of the change?
0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 1600 total points
ID: 24018837
Yes . the folder structure should be recreated when the user logs in.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24018851
also look at this for best practices..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739647.aspx 
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 24019073
Agree with "spesh...", but be aware that if you have synchronization on any computers (laptops), there may be an issue with the old server "sticking". I just had that issue recently myself. Here is an EE post with a MS article as well to assist in resolving that:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22063520.html

Regards.
~coolsport00
0