Solved

Disable F1 key on reboot Dell SC440

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
does anyone know how to disable the f1 key on reboot?
it's anoying because I have to be at the server in order to restart it.
cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:splashdamage
splashdamage earned 100 total points
ID: 24018966
I'm assuming you're talking about having to hit the F1 key to continue upon reboot.  This usually happens when the server detects a problem.  For example, if you are running redundant power supplies but only one is plugged in.  Also, check the bios and make sure "OS Install Mode" is not turned on.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24019093
Most commonly the computer will post the message locally as to why it is prompting for the F1 or F2 to continue. For reasons such as a memory change, etc....

Hit F2 for setup and correct the issue in regards to the prompt. Save the settings change and you should no longer receive the prompt.

If you need assistance with correcting the error post up a copy of what it is reporting and we can assist.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwguillory
jwguillory earned 100 total points
ID: 24021341
Another cause maybe if you have the sata ports turned on and there is nothing attached to them.  Go into the bios and see if they are on, if so turn them off and see if that does not fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 300 total points
ID: 24042910
Any updates Techno-Man-uk? Have you been able to get a copy of the message that is posted while the computer awaits F1, and F2?
0