Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I changed my domain administrator password, now Exchange won't send outbound e-mail

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am having an issue with outbound e-mail from my Exchange server since I changed my domain administrator password.  No outbound mail is being sent, all inbound is working fine.

I am able to send test e-mails when I telnet to other exchange servers.  I'm thinking this is a pesrmission issue either somewhere in the registry or IIS?  I'm sitting behind an ISA firewall, and when I'm monitoring traffic for the rule, I don't see anything happening.  Only time I see any traffic is when I do the telnet e-mails, which sends outbound just fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jmchristy
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24019122
I would check all exchange 2003 services to see if any service is configured to start under the administrator account. If there are, change the service start-up password using services.msc applet and restart said services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24019145
All the Exchange services are set to Log On As "Local System"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24019152
Good idea to set up service accounts for those to log in as with the required permissions as you should change your domain admin password often and you don't want to keep doing this. That is assuming this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24019267
What are the symptoms when you send an external e-mail using Outlook and what do you see in the tracking logs/message tracking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24019431
In Outlook, everything is being sent to Exchange (nothing building up in Outbox)

All I'm seeing on Exchange is my Queues building up with all the outbound e-mail messages that aren't being sent.  I enabled the logging service for my Default SMTP virtual server and I'm not seeing anything being populated in the log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24019707
It looks like it might be something with my ISA firewall client.
Got an Event ID that reads.

Application [inetinfo.exe]. Authentication failed. Check if the process doesn't run in the system account. If it does, force the credentials for the application via the client configuration and CREDTOOL.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24019816
Ok, just to follow up for anyone who may experience this same issue.

The problem was with my wspcfg.ini file, it was bound to inetinfo.exe and in the .ini file it was set to ForceCrednetials=1 and it had stored my old administrator password.  Once I changed that to 0 and restarted the SMTP service, e-mail starting flowing again!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 1500 total points
ID: 24019902
This is why service accounts with minimal security privileges is a good idea in the long run ;-)
Btw, you don't really need the ISA Firewall Client on Exchange server; you can just publishing SMTP using a server publishing rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24019974
Thanks, maybe I"ll switch it too that...but I'll wait until the weekend  :)
0