Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing calendar colors on Iphone w/ google calendar?

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I recently went to the United States with my Canadian based phone and my iphone calendar colours changed.  How do I at least change my main gmail calendar to a readable colour?  I have tried changing the colours in google calendar but this hasn't done anything to my iphone.  I do not have a valid mobile me account either.  

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:ocean158
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24020509
Unfortunately I believe the only way to change the colour if you you have synced the iPhone with MAC iCal..
It is certainly not avalaible over:
  • Exchange Active Sync
  • Outlook Sync Via iTunes
Sorry..!
I have seen some work arounds say that you could create an empty calendar until the calendar that you want has the colour that you want..
But to be honest it is not a very nice way of doing it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NightOps
ID: 24517000
Jailbreak it and use NemuSync ;-)  Works like a charm for me...but it forces you to manually Sync, rather than use Push.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NightOps
ID: 24517005
Err..that's Nemus Sync...not NemuSync..sorry!
0