Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

want two physical ehternet card available in vmware

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Dear,

I need to access two of my machine's physical interfaces which have two different networks IP connected available in my VMWARE machine available as bridged. like

on my machine I am using one private IP and on other card using Public IP. I need same scenerio on my virtual machine. Is it possible. If yes then how? I am using VMWARE 6.5 and install Centos Linux machine on my VMWARE.

Please help me.

Regards,
Khalid Majeed
0
Comment
Question by:skar_pk
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 100 total points
ID: 24028314
Dear,

Yes.

You could follow this tutorial for have help to setup the network :

http://www.jedi.be/blog/2009/03/10/basic-vmware-server-20-install-on-centos-52/


Best Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 100 total points
ID: 24033129
Yes you can.
In your VMWare Workstation Network configuration, bridge/bond one Vnet to one physical NIC and another VNet to other NIC.
You then configure your VM with two vNics with each one a member of one vnet that you configured above.
 
 
 
0