Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to release connections to XP shares automatically

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi

I recently had to reload a XP machine due to the HP scanner drivers and application, having lost some sort of sync. But anyways, after I have done this, the XP machine has always been used as a print server. Now after the install I have to sometimes connect 20 times a day to the PC and close the sessions, this is unacceptable for me.

I know XP Pro has got the 10 connection limit, and at no single 1 time will 10 users print at the same time. But these connections are not being released, if I go to computer management -> shared folders -> open files, all these connections access  \PIPE\spoolss.

I have already set the autodisconnect pamameter with net config to zero. But still these connections are not being dropped, I don't need a print server nor do I need to get server 2003 for doing this.  As I said, everything was working fine before the reinstall.

Any ideas? I have got a server running server SBS 2003, if I share the printer through that PC will this in theory only create one connection to the XP Pro machine with the printer attached? I don't want to do this... but as a last resort I may...
0
Comment
Question by:unforgivn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:madzanta
ID: 24099292
You might find your solution here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Q_24219870.html

solution from link above:
Open explorer (not internet explorer) -> tools -> folder options -> view -> then uncheck "Automatically search for network folders and printers"

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmbientIT
ID: 24759219
I am having this exact same problem, where you able to find a solution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArgenINTA
ID: 24788857
I have the same problem too!!! Can you post the solution? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AmbientIT earned 500 total points
ID: 24789033
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314882 - This Microsoft KB seems to be the answer. I changed the default AutoDIsconnect time from 15 minutes to 1 minute. With this change a persons connection is dropped 1 minute after they print, therefore freeing up the connection for someone else to use which is exactly the behavior I was looking for. Hope that helps you!
0