Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix server freezing

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running Xenapp on a standalone windows 2003 server and it randomly locks up.  By locks up I mean I can't even attach a monitor and get a signal.  The server is also currently running SQL, Backup exec, a VB app and DNS (no DC on the network).  I check the error logs and I get nothing about the crash, just no more logs at time of crash.  The DNS log has errors saying I must join a domain or workgroup but I am a part of a workgroup and there is no domain.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:ratrace311
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pfcjoker
ID: 24019342
Not being able to connect a monitor and get signal would lead me to believe that it's either A) a hardware issue, or B) a power schemes issue.

For Hardware I'd run what ever diagnostics your vendor provides (HP Hardware Diags, etc). There are also many freeware testers for hardware, just google Free Hardware Diagnostics you should find some goodies. Also make sure all your drivers and firmware levels are at the latest and greatest for your hardware.

For the Power Schemes I would assure the server is set to "Presentation" Mode as a power scheme then make sure every setting is set to Never.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24019788
What is the event id and source for the DNS errors?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 1500 total points
ID: 24020288
I agree that it sounds like a hardware issue. Also, I just wanted to note that you should not be running all that stuff on one server. You need to get the SQL on a different server. Both SQL and Citrix require can require alot of resources. These should not be on the same box. If you want to use them on the same hardware host, you should look into virtulization via XenServer because you are running XenApp. Its free for the basic version. You should take a look.

Normally a Citrix XenApp server only has XenApp, and the published applications installed to it and nothing else. DNS should be fine, But nothing like SQL unless you specifically require this to be on the same server due to some application limitation.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24020374
Citrix does not recommend that XenApp and SQL Server be installed on the same server.

You either have a bad software conflict or, more likely, a hardware issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ratrace311
ID: 31564334
I can't remove SQL as I need it to be running on the same server for a custom app.
0