Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure an automatic web page to authorize network connection

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When traveling, I have seen hotel networks which would automagically send my browser to their network security web page as soon as I connected to the network.  This was even done with a wired connection.

I want to add that functionality to my company network to enhance security, automatically directing a newly attached computer to a security web page on connection.

Any help on how this is done?  (I'm a relatively experienced Windows network admin, but I honestly have no idea how they made all that happen automatically.)
0
Comment
Question by:tchris
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:KrazyRhino
KrazyRhino earned 135 total points
ID: 24020726
It was most likely done through a proxy server of some sort, either a software one or a hardware proxy. I have only worked with 1 brand myself and unless you want to spend big money I wouldnt recommend it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 240 total points
ID: 24026148
Hi,

Install a proxy server. MS ISA and Squid are Industry standard proxy servers;

1- MS ISA Server  

www.microsoft.com/forefront/edgesecurity/isaserver/en/us/default.aspx 

2- Squid Cache Server

www.squid-cache.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tchris
ID: 31564340
Thanks for the guidance!
0