Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c#,asp.net- passing data to user controls

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I want to pass a value to a user control on my aspx page , I have done this when i have data in a repeater, but dont know how to pass the data when I dont have a repeater. My control is just in a div

I want to pass the value of the HatID, i have a method that returns the hatid which is GetRandomImageURL()

Thanks
<div>
<HatPhotoControl:HatPic HatID='<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"HatID")%>' runat="server" />
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CharlieDev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 24019631
i beleive  you just have to add a property to the code behind of the user control:
private string hatID="";
public string HatID
{
  get
  {
     return this.hatID;
  }
  set
  {
     this.hatID = value;
  }

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieDev
ID: 24019644
thanks  b levitt, i do already have that code , its just the passing of the actual value on the aspx page that I cant get
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbwizardry
ID: 24019665
Use <%=[Your Value]%> if you binding to a property on the page. Also You can pass a value in you user control's onInit or OnLoad events ;) by assigning the value in code.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CharlieDev
ID: 24019725
Thanks, how would i put in the hatId?
I tried <HatPhotoControl:HatPic HatID='<%"HatID"%>' runat="server" />

and it hasnt passed the value
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 24019749
Oh I think I see what you're saying.

Give the UserControl an ID....
<HatPhotoControl:HatPic ID="MyHatPic" HatID='<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"HatID")%>' runat="server" />

Then assign the property in the code behind of the aspx page...
MyHatPic.HatID = "my value";
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vbwizardry
vbwizardry earned 400 total points
ID: 24019953
Yes but do not assigne  HatID='<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"HatID")%>'  since you control is not part of databound container such as repeater ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
b_levitt earned 1600 total points
ID: 24019984
thanks vb, i meant to take that out.  So the correct answer is:
Give the UserControl an ID....
<HatPhotoControl:HatPic ID="MyHatPic" runat="server" />

Then assign the property in the code behind of the aspx page...
MyHatPic.HatID = "my value";
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbwizardry
ID: 24020084
yp
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieDev
ID: 24020371

Thanks using
 MyHatPic.ID= "my value";

worked :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CharlieDev
ID: 31597469
cheers!
0