Solved

Spanning VLAN's across two HP switches

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an HP core switch that I am hanging multiple edge switches from.  All of the connected ports on the core switch and edge switch's that are connected are in VLAN 12.  I also have seperate VLANs on each switch that are working properly.  I am able to communicate from switch to switch across VLANS.    I currently do not have any VLAN's that span across muliple edge switches.  I had to do this the other day with VLAN 48.  I tagged port 17 on switch A with VLAN 48 and it took but I can not talk to machines on VLAN 48 on switch B.  Am I missing a command on the end switches or the core switch?
0
Comment
Question by:cfische4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maco1234
ID: 24020297
So packets from switch A goes first to the core switch and then to switch B?

You need to configure trunk ports between the core switch and the edge switches. Otherwise packets tagged with anything else than VLAN12 will be discarded when going to the core switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfische4
ID: 24021022
Below are segments from the config on the core.  I picked this up from another person so I was not the original config writer.  Is it possible Trk5 is only on switch 5?  The port that I am trying to configure is on switch 3 in my environment but I don't see anywhere that switch 3 is defined in hte config seperatly.  

vlan 48
   name "CUST_SERV"
   ip helper-address 10.25.2.101
   ip helper-address 10.25.2.102
   ip address 10.48.0.1 255.255.0.0
   tagged Trk5
   exit

spanning-tree Trk1 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk2 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk3 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk4 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk5 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk6 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk7 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk8 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk9 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk10 priority 4
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maco1234
ID: 24021195
completely misread the question, sorry no clue..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 125 total points
ID: 24021423
Asume these links: sw A/port17---coreSw/portA1 and
coreSw/portA2---sw B/port26
(that is no link aggregation, in procurve lingo known as trunks)

Asume you want vlan 1, vlan 12 and vlan 48 on all 3 sw's

sw A:
config
vlan 1
untag 1
tag 17
exit

vlan 12
untag 2
tag 17
exit

vlan 48
untag 3
tag 17
exit
......
sw core
config
vlan 1
tag A1,A2
exit

vlan 12
untag A3
tag A1,A2
exit

vlan 48
untag A4
tag A1,A2
exit
......
sw B:
config
vlan 1
untag 1
tag 26
exit

vlan 12
untag 2
tag 26
exit

vlan 48
untag 3
tag 26
exit
the untagged ports are accesports

HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mickfinley
mickfinley earned 125 total points
ID: 24021638
In HP world tagged is 802.1q, Cisco world trunk is 802.1q.

A trunked port on HP is link aggregation.  The core switch port and the edge switch port would need to be tagged for each VLAN that needs access.

Quote from above:
"port 17 on switch A with VLAN 48 and it took but I can not talk to machines on VLAN 48 on switch B"

port 17 Switch A----->Core------->Switch B
Each switch port connecting the 3 will have to be tagged if multiple vlans are being connected. If only VLAN 48 is applied to the switches, the ports would not need to be tagged.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rakesh_Kumars
ID: 37299881
Hi
Please see the below diagrame.Hp severs are connected with Two hp procurve swtch.Each HP switch are connected seperately with Distswitch.Between distribution switch L3 portchannel is configured.For beter redundency purpose of servers we are using the below toplogy.
Cisco DistributionS1 -Portchannel (L3)-  Cisco DistributionS1
 |                                                       |
HP Procurve switch1      HP Procurve switch2
 |         Active                             |    standby  
 Servers(with two Nic card/Bonding)......As active/Standby    

 All servers are pingable from DistributionS2 when its connected port to HP Procurve switch2 is shut.I supose in thes scenario it is using the path of portchannel connected the Distswitch1.
As soon as i open the connected port to HP Procurve switch2  it stop pinging the servers.Its only pingable from DistributionS1.I am Supposing that in this scenario traffic is not diverted toward the portchannel.Due to in this circumstances other l2 switch in datacentre which are forwarding the traffic via DIStswitch2 are unable to ping the the server.
I wanted that it should ping from every switch at any time.
My question is What i would do so it would ping every time from both Distswitch1 and Distswitch2 ?

                                                                     
0