[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE7 Not Working Properly

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a user who has an issue after she downloads and installs IE7 to her computer.  Her computer is up to date as can be.  When she opens the broswer for the first instance, she chooses "keep my default search provder and clicks on save settings, the IE window freezes, does not move past that point and comes up with the error attached.  I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the broswer, rolling it back to 6 and also tried doing a system restore and nothing.  Could I have some assistance to this issue, thanks?.
Pic.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jwilliams7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:C-Shadows
ID: 24019891
First make the home page to blank.

And then in the internet options - Programs - Reset web setting.

After that try
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams7
ID: 24019906
Sorry, looks like the rest cut out, what else did you want me to try?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:C-Shadows
ID: 24020569
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams7
ID: 24023938
Well, it would seem those 1st set up steps folllowed by the steps within the link did not work, came up with the same thing, frozen page and that error code that popped up, seems to be some sort of broken script in the page.  Any other steps I can try sir, thanks?.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 24026827
You can get rid of the "runonce" page with this utility:

http://download.cnet.com/IE7-Runonce-Remover/3000-8022_4-10683012.html?cdlPid=10683033

Good luck!!!
0