[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JAVA GridLayout:  Width and Height are Customizable?

Posted on 2009-03-30
17
Medium Priority
?
2,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts:

I would like to learn how to customize the width and height ( in pixels, not number of cols and rows) of a GridLayout.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24019743
You can't really - it will simply divide up the full space of its parent Container equally. You might try to add Insets to the parent
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 24019960
You may want to go with GridbagLayout!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24020093
Something like the following should be OK
                        setContentPane(new JPanel() {
 
                            public Insets getInsets() {
                                return new Insets(40, 40, 40, 40);
                            }
 
                        });

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24023847
> I would like to learn how to customize the width and height ( in pixels, not number of cols and rows) of a GridLayout.

Just set the width and height available in the container, eg. if you want a 3x2 grid of 20px x 10px cells then make the space available to it to be 60px x 20px.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24024603
A flow layout and then setPreferredSize() on each object you add can mimic a grid layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24025026
Thank you so much all of you.
I will take a little time to try all of your kind tips.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24025041
if you can let me know the desired layout you are after I can help with the required layout manager(s)

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24025270
Savant, I created a simple GUI using BorderLayout and then nested GridLayout in each of the BorderLayout's five zones (N, S, W, C, East).

I wanted to have equal width in the GridLayout nested in West, Center, East zones for cosmetic reason.

Thanks a lot!

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24025294
you can set the preferred size of the nested panels you add to control there size


0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24025332
Savant, can you kindly show me a sample code to use setPreferredSize() ?

In  Center zone of the BorderLayout, I nested a GridLayout (4, 1).

The GridLayout contains:

AgeLbl
AgeTxt

SalaryLbl
SalaryTxt

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24025350
the center will resize its panel to use any available space so is not a good choice if you want a fixed size

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24025357
How about West or East?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24025383
panel.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(width, height));

*but* only the width will have an impact, the height will get stretched to the available space

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24025490
Savant, I tried your tip.

But I got an error message:

Error: C:\Documents and Settings\admin\Desktop\ProjectOne.java:111: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method PreferredSize(java.awt.Dimension)
location: class javax.swing.JPanel

Do I need ti import  a certain class to use the function?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24025519
you missed the set, should be setPreferredSize

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duta
ID: 31564353
You are awesome!

Thanks a lot!
0