Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Purple LED on HP ProLiant DL140 G3 HDD running MS Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an HP ProLiant DL 140 G3 with PID 409024-B21.  The OS is MS Windows 2003 Standard, SP2 - 32 bit.  It has two 7.2K RPM, 160 GB SATA HDDs that are mirrored.  The system appears to be working OK.  However, both drives are displaying a solid green LED over a solid PURPLE LED.
We have several other HP ProLiant DL 140s with similar configurations.  Their HDDs show an un-lit LED over a flashing green LED.
I spoke with HP Tech Support - they have no idea what a solid green over purple would indicated.  They didn't know they had any HDDs with pruple LEDs.
Anyone know what the solid green over purple means?
0
Comment
Question by:PMPIT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24019867
By purple LED do you mean the UID LED (Unit Identifier) ?

If so this is simply an identifer so you can tell which server you are working on when you move from back to front of rack or vice versa.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMPIT
ID: 24019905
No - not the UID.
These are on the Hard Drives themselves, not the chassis.  The drives are HP branded and came with the chassis, directly from HP. Not 3rd party nor refurbished.
And, according to HP, purple is not an option for the UID either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 24019913
HP's UID LED are blue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24019941
The UID is, indeed blue - but its a deep blue and I've had more than one customer describe it as purple to me over the years
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMPIT
ID: 24019977
Originally I double checked the UID on the box.  It is blue and works fine.  
It was a good idea though.
But, these are not the UID.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 24020451
Check this Service manual for this model on page 92 & 93
"Hot-plug HDD LED indicators"
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00795598/c00795598.pdf


It states the top LED is #1 and the bottom LED is #2
#1 LED lit GREEN
Solid green
" The drive is a member of a RAID volume.
" The drive is not an inactive spare drive.
" The drive is not in a replacement or failed state for any volumes
that it is a member of.
" The drive is not currently performing any I/O activity.

#2 LED lit BLUE
Solid blue
" The drive is not in a failed state.
" The drive is selected (unit identification)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24020515
I posted the my comment for clarification as to which UID LEDS you were referring to as there is are BLUE UID's for each hot plug  hdd as well as a BLUE UID for the server itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PMPIT
ID: 31564359
Thank you for the link to the guide.  I actually started with a review of this PDF. But that was before speaking with HP and not finding any other viable answer.  It could simply be that a batch of LEDs came through looking more purple than blue when lit.  So, I'll go with the documentation that states a solid blue (in my case purple) light on the lower LED indicates that the drive is not failed (whcih it isn't), and is selected.
The HP tech said he would send me an email if he came across anything concerning a purple LED.  If I do receive a message contrary to this solution, I'll be sure to post.
Thank you for your help!
0