Solved

increase the size of table

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how to increase the size of a table in sql server 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:ramavenkatesa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24020805
if you are talking about changeing the column sizes then you can use Alter Table. smaples at http://www.devguru.com/technologies/t-sql/7120.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24020830
i want to increase the size of table in a database .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24020870
do you want to increase the disc space used to store the table ? this is handled by SQL server internally.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24020873
The size of the table is the size of the data in the table.  As you add more data, it will expand up to the amount of available free space in your database.  If you are out of free space, then you have to expand the size of your database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24020940
a temp table is in a database-- and it is increasing as users are accessing the database. even though we are truncationing daily at 6AM in one DTS job, on some days we are forced to truncate manually.(when users retreive large data)

the free space in the database is 250MB. size of db is 4GB

what might be the option?

(the temp table is in users database not in model db)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24021264
a true temp table (created with #) is stored in tempdb, not the user database.

If it's an temporary table in your database, used as some sort of cache table, then you will need to expand the database if you are running out of space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24021312
is 250MB not sufficient ? shd i increase more
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 500 total points
ID: 24021357
I can't say what is sufficient because I don't know what is being written to that table.  But as for the general "health" of the database, you have less than 10% free space.
0