Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Volume shadow copy error

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
2,966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have volume shadow copy enabled on my server 2003 and I keep getting this error in event log.
VssAdmin: Unable to create a shadow copy: Either the specified volume was not found or it is not a local volume.
Command-line: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\vssadmin.exe Create Shadow /AutoRetry=5 /For=\\?\Volume{ddb0d5f4-6c23-11dc-aa39-000e0ca7ed9a}\'.

anyone seen this before?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24020182
Confirm if you are using windows 2003 sp2, if you are not then their are several hot fixes available at MS support site.

few of them are listed below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826936

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925799

hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24021564
yes i am running service pack 2
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24021596
did u try any of those two fixes that was suggested?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24021610
well you said to post if i was using sp2 and if not then try the hot fixes but i am.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24021884
check below link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833779

hope this helps and sorry for confusion with above post
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24027249
tried the above hot fix but still no luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexieS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24028187
   *  Go to the Control Panel (Start -> Control Panel)
    * Double-click the Administrative Tools icon (you must be in Classic View mode)
    * Double-click the Services icon
    * Scroll down to the item COM+ Event System and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Manual, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll down to the item COM+ System Application and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Manual, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll down to the item Remote Procedure Call (RPC) and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK (note that this may not be possible if Windows Vista is being used)
    * Scroll down to the item System Event Notification and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll to the item MS Software Shadow Copy Provider (or Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider if Windows Vista is being used) and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll down to the item Volume Shadow Copy and double-click the linereg
    * Change the startup type to Manual or Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Then reboot your system.
0