Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Can I delete a users calendar without deleting his entire account?

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user with multiple corrupted calendar events.  He is a Mac user and the problem occurred with Entourage/The Missing Sync/Palm Treo 700W running Windows Mobile. Currently,  our Exchange server writes these calendar errors to the log every minute or so and the log is out of control.  The only way that I can think of to remedy this problem is to delete his calendar on Exchange, create a new profile in Entourage and start from scratch.  My question is, can we just delete his calendar rather than his entire mailbox and account, so that he does not lose email, contacts, etc?  
0
Comment
Question by:rykenny
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24020075
You can use OWA to list and remove all appointment entries from the users calendar or use exmerge in archive mode to remove all appointment entries from the calendar folder.

Download exmerge from the link below and extract contents to program files\exchsvr\bin folder. Run Exmerge and select Extract or Import > Extract data from server mailbox > enter the server and DC details > and select options > Import procedure tab - select Archive data to target store > Folders tab - Process only selected folders and select Calendar folder and enable Apply action to sub folders > OK > Next Select the store > select the mailbox > select some place to store the data > next > next.

This will extract all appointment entries from the selected user's calendar to a pst file. Make sure you have the correct permissions assigned to the account you run exmerge as using the second link.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273642
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24020079
Go to http://www.slipstick.com/addins/gallery/

Look for Ffolder.  I have used this, and as long as you follow directions, it worked fine.
0