?
Solved

PSOD in ESX 3.5 and I dont know why

Posted on 2009-03-30
24
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

ESX 3.5 was installed using the gui and the install encounter no problems. I reboot and get presented with 3 options, ESX 3.5, ESX debug mode, and service console trouble shooting. Both the debugger mode and regular ESX mode will PSOD at a certain point during loading processes. The service console mode manages to load up but with a couple of failed items

error: unable to find system interfaces
Error: failed to sync hardware to system time
Error: no vswif <-> eth mapping found
Error: /user/sbin/esxcfg-linuxnet failed, examine/var/log/esxcfg-linyuxnet.log for details

There was also another error in regards an item called "queue1"

There was also 1 shutdown process which caused a PSOD as well.

I've installed 3x already and each time the install finished with no errors. But each time I'm PSODing either during the load or during shutdown/ or both

0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24021553
I know this may sound stupid, but did you make sure the components on your server are in the HCL?
http://www.vmware.com/resources/techresources/1032

0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24021780
I'm building a white box so the items I have won't necessary be completely on the list but the motherboard and processor is supported that i do know. The HD & DVD drive are regular sata II drives. I do have a video card in there but i was told by numerous people that ESX will treat it like a generic video card. The nic is intel dual port MT which is supported as well. The only thing left would be the Ram which i did not check as i assume that any regular non ecc ram would work.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ROMCHCH
ROMCHCH earned 150 total points
ID: 24032286
Could you please poste the content of the /user/sbin/esxcfg-linuxnet failed, examine/var/log/esxcfg-linyuxnet.log and tell us also the version of ESX e.g. 3.5u3
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24032406
How do i extract the log file or the contents of the log file? Can i do it in the system console as that's the item that will load up consistently. I am using base ESX  3.5 no updates no patches at this time.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 300 total points
ID: 24033011
It looks like from the message you listed in your original email, that there seems to be a problem with the NIC driver. Somehow it can't link the SC interface to the network card. If it is a driver issue, your luck may be that ESX Server 3.5 Update 4 came out yesterday. Maybe that will support the hardware that Update 3 or whatever version of ESX 3.5 you are using does not support.
 
http://www.vmware.com/download/vi/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24033650
do i need to do update 1-3 to do update 4?

I checked on the vmware site and ithe ntel Dual port MT adapter was listed as supported.

"ESX 3.5       e1000 version 7.3.15      inbox"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24033672
Negative....you can update direct to U4
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24033687
However, I would update to U3 first.  That is what we use and is definately solid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24033697
i will try it tonight and see what happens. I will update this post tonight

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24033713
We just update 12 ESX 3.5 servers to U3 and it was flawless so you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24033721
okay
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24033887
just a silly question, how do i run the update? is it like an install? download the update 3 and install it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24034005
you can either stick the CD in the drive and do an upgrade off of booting from the CD (recomended)

OR

You can do an update using ESXupdate command......see the link below:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_upgrade_guide.pdf

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24043855
My recommendation - use the CD to upgrade your VMWare ESX installation - easier and should be done in about 10 minutes. Only problem of course is your VM Guests are unavailable. We loading ESX Update 4 tomorrow on two servers to see if they resolve our SAN multipath issues! :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24043919
Didnt I just say that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24044020
my keyboard was not working last night and i didn't have spare so nothing was done, I'm doing it tonight.

Since my install was PSODing not stop i did not get a chance to install my license server and etc. Can i upgrade to U3 then install the license server + virtual center or should I do those first then upgrade to U3?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24044089
You can upgrade to U3 ESX first, that is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24049612
well i did the update and still it was a no go, it still PSOD. However, what i did find interesting is that if I hit " I" (interactive) during the boot process of the ESX server, and say "yes" to each line that comes up I can load ESX server with no PSOD. The problem doesn't go away though, machine ooks fine for about 15 minutes then it PSODs. It PSOD's even faster (in 2 minutes) if i log into the service console.

I'm baffled at this point to what the problem could be. If it's a MB problem i would assume that the ESX install would fail at some point. If it's a HD or Hd controller issue then ESX would not have seen the drive, but neither is the case. And even if it was a MB, HD or HD controller problem I don't see why making the boot "interactive" allows me to bring up the system without the PSOD.






0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24053063
You may have bad memory stick in the box too....i have seen that cause a PSOD on ESX before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24053125
That's what I thought too at first but then I swapped out my ESX drive and popped in my Vista drive.  Vista runs with no errors. I've even edited some HD content and Vista was rock solid.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
isiHelpDesk earned 1050 total points
ID: 24053153
if there is a specific bad address on a chip, Vista may not hit it, but ESX may use certain memory address every time.  I would just try swapping out the chips just to see.  It is a pretty easy test.....then you know for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24053331
I'll try it tonight and repost my findngs

0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24130769
So far ESX server still does the PSOD each time I start the system. Still no clue why. I've tried everything short of adding in a raid controller card or new board.

I went and tried something different. Installed ESX server inside of vmware workstation 6.5 and ESX server booted up without any PSOD errors. Works perfectly fine

Assuming it's some sort of hardware issue that ESX server is having with my system so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 31564370
Thanks for all the help but so far no answers. I'll award the points as it was still help
0