[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

debug.print not working

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello,

debug.print is not working for me in vb.net. I am in windows server 2003, vs 2005. The project is set to DEBUG. I have even created a brand new blank windows application and i just put in one line of code debug.print("test") and it is not printing anything to the immediate window. Also, i placed a breakpoint and it is reaching this line.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:toni_
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1500 total points
ID: 24020004
should u be using debug.write?
and if u click on view/other windows/output. u should see it there
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24020021
u got debug.writeline as well, this creates a new line after writing
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24020340
I agree with rockiroads, you will find your values in the OUTPUT window.
0