Solved

Allow one domain's resources to be available on a parent domain?

Posted on 2009-03-30
23
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a parent domain, domain.local, and a child domain, child.parent.local. Currently, all the users on parent.domain are unable to see files and shares from the child domain, or even have it show up on the network view.

Can anyone give me advice on how to take care of this?
0
Comment
Question by:ringo380
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24020313
Hi,
Do you have netbios over tcp/ip enabled?
Is the DNS on your client pointing to AD?
Are all clients registering their address in DNS?

Check the permissions on the share after you enable netbios over TCP/IP.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24020327
I think so, but I'll double check those things and get back to you with the outcome! Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24021015
It appears that, on the Vista machine, just having the correct DNS settings does the trick, but on XP machines, the child domain still does not show up as available.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24021028
on the XP machines, goto a command prompt and do a ipconfig /flushdns and a ipconfig /registerDNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24021167
Did that, still not showing a listing for the server in the network computers list. It looks like when you "refresh" in the network view, it doesn't go through any kind of detection process, it just briefly blips and shows the same computers it showed before. Maybe a computer browser service restart?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24021230
delete the XP computer names from forward and reverse DNS and then do a ipconfig /registerDNS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24021238
And set the Netbios TCP to default on the XP machines.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24021298
Do an IP config and ensure that the XP machines are getting the SAME DNS info from DHCP.

Also, ensure that your XP machines do not have hosts files defined that are contrary to your DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24029351
Still no luck after any of this on the XP machines. :/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24029769
Delete one of the XP computer accounts and then add it back into the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24030309
Done, no dice. :[
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24030320
I'm starting to think that maybe the problem is on the side of the child domain controller.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24030467
It shouldn't matter.  What domain are you logging into and what permissions does the client have?  Are you logging in as an enterprise admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24030729
They're logging into the parent domain, we haven't added any workstations to the child domain yet, so the only issue currently is being able to see the child domain controller. And they're just logging in as regular Domain Users.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24030874
I think this may be it

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726965.aspx


Computer Browser Service
Windows Server 2008 sets the startup state of the Computer Browser service to disabled by default for a new installation of Windows Server and when upgrading an existing server to Windows Server 2008. The Computer Browser service helps maintain an updated list of domains, workgroups, and server computers on the network and supplies this list to client computers upon request. For detailed information about Computer Browser service operation, see Appendix C - Computer Browser Service.
The default startup state of the Computer Browser service on computers running Windows Server 2008 can cause problems for a domain controller in the primary domain controller flexible single master operations (PDC FSMO) role. For computer browsing, a computer in the PDC FSMO role centrally collects and distributes information about domains, workgroups, and computers for multi-subnet networks. If the computer in the PDC FSMO role is not running the Computer Browser service, computer browse lists across the network will contain only domains, workgroups, and computers on the local subnet. To prevent this problem, configure the startup type for the Computer Browser service for Automatic on the computer in the PDC FSMO role and then start Computer Browser service. You can do this from the Services snap-in or at an elevated command prompt with the following commands:
sc config browser start= auto
sc start browser
Because the Computer Browser service relies on file and printer sharing, you will also need to turn on File and Printer Sharing in the Network and Sharing Center. Alternatively, move the PDC FSMO role to another domain controller that has the Computer Browser service started and configured for automatic startup and File and Printer Sharing turned on in the Network and Sharing Center.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 31564380
That seems to have done the trick, I appreciate the help!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24030939
LOL, brutal.  I bring my ace DStew in here AFTER I get your Vista machines working and I get no love.

Nice job DStew!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringo380
ID: 24030964
Ack I got thrown off from my original point! lol, I apologize about the misawarded points, I just clicked "accept as solution" and went with it. I usually distribute points evenly. I feel bad, you helped me out for a solid couple days there. I'm not sure if I can undo that and redo the points or not.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24030979
LOL, I am just bustin chops.  DStew and I are bros.  No worries Ringo.  DStew really helped out.  Thats what we do here.  Glad we were able to help!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24031007
If you would like just click on "request attention" and describe what you want to do
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24031017
No, really.  Don't worry about it bro.

DStew needs the points... He is really lacking
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24031026
LMAO, you're falling behind now Mighty
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24031040
Dude, I have been WAY behind for the whole year.  
0