Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE^ and IE7 Registry Settings

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I was wondering if anyone could tell me where to find the following settings in the registry and how to make them enabled.  We are launching a new program where over 700+ users need to make these changes and I don't want the users to have to run Internet Options and setup all the settings themselves.  Thanks in advance for your help.

Internet Zones:
   Internet
   Local Intranet
   Trusted Sites

Custom Level Settings
Downloads:
   Automatic prompting for file downloads  - Enable
   File download - Enable
   Font download - Enable

Miscellaneous
   Diplay mixed content
0
Comment
Question by:S_Byers
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
trungnt8 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24020149
This link contains all these keys.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182569
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Byers
ID: 24020468
Thanks for the suggestions.  I have never done this before so any help someone could provide would be greatly appreciated.

I made the following changes in the registry for the settings I need and nothing happened.

hkey_local_machine/Software/microsoft/windows/internet settings/Zones 1
   1604 - Key Value is 0
   1609 - Key Value is 0
   1803 - Key Value is 0
   2200 - Key value is 0

hkey_local_machine/Software/microsoft/windows/internet settings/Zones 2
   1604 - Key Value is 0
   1609 - Key Value is 0
   1803 - Key Value is 0
   2200 - Key value is 0

hkey_local_machine/Software/microsoft/windows/internet settings/Zones 3
   1604 - Key Value is 0
   1609 - Key Value is 0
   1803 - Key Value is 0
   2200 - Key value is 0


Where do I go from here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24020497
I really suggest doing this with group policy, all the settings you mentioned can be controlled there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Byers
ID: 24020508
can you help me set this up then.  I never used groups before.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24020676
You can find the group policy paths here

http://www.ie7triage.com/IE7GPO.ASP
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24020763
You can see many here

gpoie7.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Byers
ID: 24021152
I just found out the group policy's are restricted by our IT department the same group who isn't helping us.  And the local policy's were never setup.


Any suggestions.
0