Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting NumericUpDown to Read Only has no effect.

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I need to keep the NumericUpDown control set to enabled for visual purposes and I have set the readonly property to true.  It still changes the value.  A msgbox appears since I am able to test for the ReadOnly property being true and I exist the ValueChanged procedure, but it still changes the value.  How can I prevent this?
VB Express 2008
0
Comment
Question by:GarySB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24020396
have a look at http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2005/07/Colors-of-disabled-controls.aspx.

I have overwritten many controls (but not the NumericUpDown) to set the wanted colors when controls are disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 24021404
Thank You, but I was not able to apply it.  Unless a reasonable amount of code can be found I will have to change my contorls to a label which I wanted to avoid.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 24023038
You can create your class and simulate the Readonly Property (in the other controls) without changing the colors.
Create a new class and paste this code (check code snippet) and build tthe application. You will have a new control in the toolbox that you can use this way:

Me.ReadOnlyNumericUpDown1.ReadOnly = True

Class ReadOnlyNumericUpDown
    Inherits NumericUpDown
 
    Private m_ReadOnly As Boolean
    Shadows Property [ReadOnly]() As Boolean
        Get
            Return m_ReadOnly
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Boolean)
            m_ReadOnly = value
        End Set
    End Property
 
    Public Overrides Sub UpButton()
        If Not Me.ReadOnly Then
            MyBase.UpButton()
        End If
    End Sub
 
    Public Overrides Sub DownButton()
        If Not Me.ReadOnly Then
            MyBase.DownButton()
        End If
    End Sub
 
    Protected Overrides Sub OnKeyDown(ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs)
        If Not Me.ReadOnly Then
            MyBase.OnKeyDown(e)
        Else
            e.SuppressKeyPress = True
        End If
    End Sub
 
End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 31564386
It Works Great!!! Thank You
0