Solved

Restrict DCHP  / Issue different Default Gateway to Domain Members

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to restrict issuing of DHCP leases to Domain Members only? Or to issue a different default gateway based on Domain Membership?

From what I know already and research so far it does not look to be possible.

Group Policy currently points Domain Members to an ISA Proxy Server via IE Settings.
I would like to ensure that non-domain members which connect to the network are either directed to the Proxy or, directed to a different Default Gateway (which is on a connection which is restricted via another method.).

Is the only way to do this for the Router/Firewall that is normally issued as the default gateway (and is the Gateway for the ISA Server) to only accept web traffic from the ISA Server?

Or is there a way to only issue DHCP Leases to Domain Members?
Given PXE booting exists I'm assuming DHCP is picked up long before Domain Credentials are checked for?
0
Comment
Question by:Softech99754096
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 24020261
You could do it if you want to input the MAC Address of each machine for a reserved DHCP lease, but that is even more maintenance than static IP addresses.  I don't think it is possible, though, outside that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Softech99754096
ID: 24026892
That is not an option. It would be an administrative nightmare as there are approximately 200 client machines on the network.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 24028224
You could VLAN those machines and have a seperate DHCP scope for them...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Softech99754096
ID: 24028566
Hmm.. yes, though I don't know if the Switches in use support multiple VLan's.

If I were to do that I would have to then have multiple DHCP servers - connecting each to an appropriate VLan, right?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
DrUltima earned 25 total points
ID: 24032386
No, you can have multiple scopes on one DHCP server.  I use one Server 2003 DHCP server to farm out 97 different scopes for 92 different locations.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hau_it
hau_it earned 25 total points
ID: 24145545
Try to search the DHCP option classes.
With this configuration you can assign classes to to the users and each Class gets its own DHCP configuration.
0