[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 SP3 Express with Advanced Edition fails to install

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition wtih Advanced Services Service Pack 3 fails to install. This was pushed via WSUS. Clients attempt to install but fail. When downloading the version directly from Microsoft it installs but the Windows Update icon does not dissapear. We have rebooted, restarted services but can't resolve this issue. It still shows as failed from the WSUS notification. Haven't found any articles while researching yet.

Anybody experiencing this issue? Microsoft Windows Update Team suggest this is not an update issue. Oldly enough they made the service pack available via WSUS. NICE!!!!

Here is what they say
If you have not installed SQL Server manually, most likely, some database applications such as ACT are using SQL Server Express edition therefore SQL Server Express edition was installed by database applications. Since the installation failure of this SQL server update can be caused by corruption in the SQL program itself, we may have to recommend contacting our SQL Support team directly

0
Comment
Question by:Colmanh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24022910
This is most likely the problem

The XP SP3 / MSXML6 SP2 / SQL Server debacle
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24026211
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colmanh
ID: 24029433
The solution sugested by dstewartjr worked very well in this case.

I ran the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility as suggested in the SQL Blog article to remove MSXML6. This resolved the issue with one of my users and the SQL SP installed succesfully. We are going to try the same for some other users. The great news was that I did not have to remove XP SP3 or SQL so that saved a lot of time.

Thank you so much for your help and time. BTW the article from GLComputing is extremely helpful.

Best regards

C.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24029536
"The solution sugested by dstewartjr worked very well in this case."

Then you may have accepted the wrong comment as the solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24029578
As dstewartjr indicated, you can also split points between different experts who have provided information helpful to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colmanh
ID: 24029599
Opps. Any way to fix that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24029627
I think, if you click "Request Attention" in the origianl post it might attract an Admin who can re-assign
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colmanh
ID: 24029713
Done. I'll see what they come back with and update it.

Appreciate your support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Colmanh
ID: 31564390
Super recomendation and solution. Have happy users :)
0