Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell and exchange 2003 and mailbox folder size

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
4,590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-12
Hi,

I just want to verify what I have seen.  I would like to find out the size of folders for each user's mailbox on a 2003 SBS server with exchange 2003.  There are no exchange 2007 machines in the domain.

Am I correct that I cannot use powershell in this environment to find out this info?

Is there a different way I can pursue?

Thanks,
Bonnie
0
Comment
Question by:Bonnie_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24020463

The size of the mailboxes? Or the size of the folders within the mailbox?

For the former, I have a PowerShell script here that does that for Exchange 2003:

http://www.highorbit.co.uk/?p=871

The latter is possible, but much more difficult as you either need to dig into WebDAV or MAPI. It isn't impossible though, just harder.

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:madhusk
madhusk earned 1000 total points
ID: 24020500
Here is a microsoft site which will help you find out the Exchange attributes using VBSCRIPT.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320071
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonnie_K
ID: 24020861
I found a great link for getting a report of the folder sizes within the mailboxes:

http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/glenscales/mreport1.asp

Thanks for your help.
0