Solved

dynamic to static IP on sbs 2003

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Are there changes that must be made if the ISPs package is upgraded to static IP with the same IP as the dynamic one?  Also besides running ceicw, and adjusting the dlink firewall, what other changes must be made?
0
Comment
Question by:JeramieD
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
No changes should be required.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cscmworkshop
Comment Utility
No other changes to the server are required.

However, you'll need to make sure all internet DNS values are correct if you are hosting mail and/or websites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeramieD
Comment Utility
Ok well now the ISP has called me back and told me the static is NOT going to be the same.

So with the NEW static IP...where must I make changes?  Obviously on my dlink  dfl-200 firewall router, then I will need to rerun the ceicw... their exchange server is not enabled as the use POP, and their website is externally hosted...so I guess I just would like to know fromt he experts what other places would require adjustments/configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cscmworkshop
Comment Utility
You still won't need to change anyrthing. Your server will be happy no matter what your Internet IP address is.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JeramieD
Comment Utility
It is my external IP that is changing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeramieD
Comment Utility
Also, there are a couple places on my server, I have added external Ip and DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeramieD
Comment Utility
So nothing?  When I am given a new static IP, should I be at least run ceicw?  Make changes elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cscmworkshop earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No. As is said earlier, You still won't need to change anyrthing. Your server will be happy no matter what your Static IP address is.
Unless you have added 3rd party software, it's all good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeramieD
Comment Utility
OK thanks, you confused me when you said "no matter what my "internal" IP is..."

thanks again.
0