Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing images in AutoCad files

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have reveived CAD files via email, and the images are not appearing in the pallete when I open the files. It's weird b/c the images are visible in the thumbnail prior to opening the file but are not visible when the files are opened. All the callouts and dimensions appear to be there but not the actual image themselves. In addition I checked the xref manager and the xrefs are not found or orphaned? Does that have anything to do with it?...........If that is the case than why can I still see it in the thumbnail image?.........I also made sure all layers were turned on ................Do I need to get with the people who sent me the files and ask them to change something on their end?...........Help!
0
Comment
Question by:NevinsLtd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24023583
If a red exclaimation point "not found" - the file was not found - maybe not sent, name was changed, etc.  Orphan usually it belongs to a xref that is currently unloaded.  The thumbnail snapshot is put in the file before sending - missing files will still appear in the snapshot.

To make sure we send complete files we always send a bound copies.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 24023609
You may use different paths and drive letters.  You may need to re-path the xref files if they have become not functioning.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24027721
The images are not what is in the drawing but are saved inside the drawing. The bitmap of the image is saved but the actual drawing file may not be represented. These can get "out of sync" depending if the "save with preview" is turned off afterwards or if a object is removed from a drawing or if the link to that object is broken. I hope I am making sense.
0