Solved

USERS CANNOT RECEIVE INTERNAL EMAIL ON EXCHANGE! BUT THEY CAN SEND IT

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have users that cannot receive emails on exchange, internal, and external
even when they send US an email, and we reply, still no cigar

over the past week we have had a problem with oru exchange server, what we did was move our mailboxes over to our backup server, and then moved them back

now a bunch of users cannot receive email, but they can send it... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:supportrp
ID: 24020548
Look at the error log. If you have multiple domain controllers check which one is having issues. In one case, if the log is full on the domain server it can cause the exchange server to be get confused. Reboot the domain controller (if possible) and the exchange server (make sure you have a backup service collecting your emails before you power down). But first check the domain controller for any issues and the log of the exchange for LDAP errors.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24020573
Please check the DNS Settings. This normally happens only if the DNS is not properly configured.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 24020666
what would be the problem on the DNS server? what would i check for>?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:supportrp
ID: 24020867
Is this the first time or has it been an issue?

If Exchange's SMTP virtual server is not configured with the correct DNS information, outbound messages destined for the Internet may back up in the queue and never be transmitted.

This might be of some help:
http://www.shudnow.net/2008/11/08/exchange-2007-mail-flow-dns-records-connectors-and-tls/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24035388
What happens when they send the email?
Internal users wouldn't go through the SMTP virtual server, the message stays inside Exchange. Use Message Tracking to see what Exchange is doing with the messages.

-M
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AJermo earned 500 total points
ID: 24039870
need more information:
what version of exchange?
how were the users "moved"?
can you provide applicaiton/system log files from the "broken" server?

The tags for this question include Exchange 2007. If the users were manually moved back to the productoin server did you update the user attributes (powershell command) to update the server the users are now hosted on?

As an example: if you used standby cluster replication you would use the procedures found here : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676296.aspx

Suspend-StorageGroupCopy -Identity <Server\StorageGroupName> -StandbyMachine <NameOfSCRTargetMachine>

we really need more information to help you. based on the information provided a good guess is that the objects require an update to indicate where things are so exchange can determine routing..etc.
0