Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 1000 won't start

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
4,959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Screen remains blank when I start this laptop. The A led is flashing which I think is the caps lock? Have reseated the ram and battery. I don't believe it's a power problem as the fans start up and the power led remains on. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Paulduberry
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24020426
Try hooking a monitor up to the monitor port and see if you are getting signal, or try pinging the laptop name if it's networked. Let me know how that turns out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techmaza
ID: 24020493
It seems u may have some Heating problem with ur laptop check temp. in ur BIOS
The second problem may be with ur OS.  I think u shuld give ur laptop to Acer Customer Care Center
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24021257
You might try this:
- Remove battery, unplug AC adapter if it connected.
- Press and hold the power switch in few minutes and then then connect AC adapter and power up see if it helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 24037937
Nothing has worked so far guys.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csaint00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24054570
If this is truely a POST problem then this should help diagnose the problem, you should see 3 LED's for Num Lock, Caps Lock and Scroll Lock in that order. Use their status at boot with the current table to figure out where the problem is. If you have problems reading this then just post exactly what lights are on after booting and we'll decipher for you.

Diagnostic Light Codes During POST

There are three LEDs on most Dell systems, the flashes and combinations can help fault find.

One LED On, Two LED flashing
ON FLASH FLASH - No memory modules detected

Two LED On One LED flashing
ON FLASH ON - Memory detected but you have a failed module.

One LED flashing Two LED On
FLASH ON ON - CPU or processor failure

Two LED flashing One LED On
FLASH FLASH On - Graphics card failure

Two LED flashing One LED On
FLASH ON FLASH - LCD Failure

Two LED flashing One LED Off
FLASH FLASH OFF - Keyboard failure

Two LED flashing One LED Off
FLASH OFF FLASH - USB failure

To troubleshoot a problem with your computer, read the sequence of the status lights in order from left to right Num Lock, Caps Lock and Scroll Lock
If the computer malfunctions the individual lights display a status of either On , Off , or Flashing .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 24058413
As mentioned earlier, the CAPS lock is flashing, other two are off.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24060087
looks like you have a serious hardware issue, http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/579009962631/m/863005416731

If you are under warranty you can send it back to dell, otherwise  these guys are pretty good http://www.laptoprescuer.com/ or you can take it to a local shop or try looking into yourself if you're not afraid to crack open the case and you know what to look for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 31564401
You steered me in the right direction. Thanks.
0