Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best way to run windows update as users log on?

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I really need a way to run Windows update across the network.Is there a way to do this as users log on or exactly what would be the best?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxnmj
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24020407
Give it the option to update it automatically, so it will find any update and download it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:supportrp
ID: 24020445
Create a short cut with the location of the windows xp update .exe file. Drop the shortcut in the startup folder. This will let the update run as when the user logs in.

For the best results you may want to use WSUS:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/default.aspx

Allows "administrators to deploy the latest Microsoft product updates to computers running the Windows operating system".
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 24020458
You could also looking into deploying a WSUS server. This will give you alot more control over what updates and when are applied.

http://www.petri.co.il/install_wsus_3_on_sbs_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24020999
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 24049331
I think the WSUS server idea would be the best but after a step by step install I keep getting ERROR:OCS Inventory NG Agent encountered an error.exit code is 4   oh, and along with the wonderful....No client computers have ever contacted the server! I only got a C in Rocket Science
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24049839
0