Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot load the locally stored profile: Insufficient security rights or a corrupted local file. Windows has logged you in with a temporary profile any setting you make will not be saved.

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
My computer is giving the following error message " Windows cannot load the locally stored profile: Insufficient security rights or a corrupted local file. Windows has logged you in with a temporary profile any setting you make will not be saved..  "  

I want to delete the corrupted profile and recreate a new profile for the user accout. My computer is in a windows 2003 domain environment. I have tested loging on to my computer using other user accounts, but i get the same error message.

How can this be resolved. I looked up the article on the support site of micrososft, but it's basically telling to create a new user account in safe mode. I am wondering if it will at all resovle my issue, because the user profile that got corrupted is not a local user account. How would a new account benefit ??

anyway here is the link for tha support site http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812339
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
supportrp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24020599
First, log into the machine on a local profile with administrative rights.
Open your registry editor. regedit from the command prompt does this.

Browse to HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS NT\CURRENTVERSION\PROFILELIST

Find the profile where ProgileImagePath = profile name that is corrupt

Delete that profile as well as the directory associated with it. If winXP, under Documents and Settings. If Vista, under Users.

When you log back on with that domain account, it should rebuild your profile and quit giving you errors.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24021052
I agree with the above. I would also recommend (if possible) that you copy and data files, IE favorites, etc. from the profile that you are going to recreate/delete.
You can do this easily enough by right clicking the Start button and selecting, Explore.
Then on the left side of the menu select the Documents and Settings folder. Locate your log on name (for the corrupted profile) and click that folder.
From there you can see and copy My Documents, Favorites, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24021302
I dont see profile path under profile list
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:supportrp
ID: 24021694
From within PROFILELIST, you will see multiple folders down the tree. Each folder is specific to a profile. Each folder will have a ProfileImagePath in it. Browse through each one on the left side until you notice the ProfileImagePath you are looking for on the right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24022056
thanks it worked out like a charm..
0