[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Firewall blocks RDP session share mapping

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
When users log into our Terminal Server via RDP / VPN, there Terminal Server login script maps a drive (X:) to a local C: share.  
The login script mapping syntax is as follows:
'net use x: \\%clientname%\TSImages'.  
TSIMages is the Share Point on the users local C:\ drive.  We've installed new Windows XP Security Patches & now the share will not map when the users log into their Termincal Server Session.  Turning OFF the Windows Firewall on the users workstaion allows the share to map in the Terminal Server Session.  What would be blocking the drive mapping in the Firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:DAIIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24020510
You will probably need to create a firewall exception rule to allow the drive to map. Finding what port is getting blocked when trying to map the drive will be the tricky part. I would try some of the built in firewall exceptions and see if you have any luck. This page has some good info on configuring exceptions.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/security/winfirewall.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csaint00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24020512
from : http://www.mombu.com/microsoft/windows-xp-working-remotely/t-vpn-windows-firewall-drive-mapping-1692753.html


At firewall exceptions look at 'File and Printer Sharing.' If you change the scope of TCP port 139 to "anyone" it's equivalent for this purpose to dropping the firewall. If you specify a "custom" list you can permit just the specific PC you want to have access or you can let an entire subnet through (e.g. 192.168.2.1/255.255.255.0 permits anyone in 192.168.2.nnn). This has to happen at both the local and the remote PC, and for that matter on each of the remote PCs you want to be able to browse and map.
0