Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need to wipe harddrives in RAID array before combining with new HDs to make new array?

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently have a RAID-5 array connected externally to a HP Proliant DL380 via built-in SmartArray 5i. I am looking to add a new RAID controller to this machine and want to install a new OS as well. I will take the 4 HDs currently with data, and add them to the internal hard drive space, in addition to adding 2 new HDs.

Do I need to wipe these 4 HDs prior to installing the OS? Or will setting it up with a new arraycard (or of course during the WIndows install) automatically wipe it since it's 6 disks now instead of the 4?
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24020542
All data will be deleted when the new array is created...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
ID: 24028214
Sirbounty's post is the answer, once you create a new array it will make all the previous data unreadable.
0